Privacy and Terms
& Conditions

If you’re a child or young person then you need to know these five things about how MOMO keeps your personal details safe and private. You should also read MOMO’s Privacy Policy, below.

  1. MOMO keeps your personal data secure and confidential. When you create a statement on the app you choose who to send it to. No one else can see it.
  2. When you sign up for an account (e.g. to save your statements in and make it easier next time you use the app) then this account belongs to you only. No workers, parents, carers or services can access it.
  3. When you sign up for an account (e.g. to save your statements in and make it easier next time you use the app) then this account belongs to you only. No workers, parents, carers or services can access it.
  4. We recommend that you keep your account password and username safe so that no one else can get to it. We also recommend that after using the app you log out or use a device security lock in case you lose your device.
  5. When you send a MOMO statement to a person or service listed on the app then you can expect that they will treat what you say according to their service’s confidentiality policy. This might mean they attach it to your case file or share it with other workers. If you can’t remember their confident ality policy then ask them for a copy.

Thanks for reading. Here’s MOMO’s full Privacy Policy which we recommend you also read. For Terms of Use just scroll down.

1. Privacy policy

Mind Of My Own Ltd, Owner of Mind Of My Own, Takes Your Privacy Very Seriously

Mind Of My Own is owned by Mind Of My Own Ltd whose registered office is The Vestry House, St Giles in the field, 60 St Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG.

By providing us with your personal information when using the app, or setting up an account to use the app, you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.  This Privacy Policy also forms part of our Terms of Use.

To young people

We understand that your anonymity is very important. We reserve the right to monitor individual use of MOMO but in practice, we would only directly access a young person account user’s personal information in 3 kinds of extreme circumstances (see just below).

To adults using worker accounts

Any data you enter into your workers account may be visible to your organisation too. This includes copies of all MOMOdoc statements sent through the children’s profiles on your account.

We understand that anonymity of their profile data on your worker account is very important. We reserve the right to monitor your young people’s use of MOMO profiles but in practice, we would only directly access a young person’s profile or statement history in 3 kinds of extreme circumstances (see just below).

We also reserve the right to monitor your use of your worker account. This includes sharing your usage data, including when and how often you use your worker account, and the activities you carry out, with the organisation who owns and has approved your worker account. We also have access to this data so that we can monitor trends of account usage. We use Google Analytics to gather non-personally identifiable information, and do this in a way that follows the Information Commissioner Office’s guidance on data anonymisation.

We advise you to use MOMO’s apps only under your organisation’s direction and to keep your password secure.

Your Confidentiality

Your right to confidentiality when using MOMO is very important and we do not monitor your personal information. For this reason only in extreme circumstances would we access users’ personal information or consider contacting police or other agencies about any information sent through MOMO.

You have a right to see any information about you held by us. To request to see it please email hello [at] mindofmyown.org.uk.

Extreme Circumstances include:

  1. Under UK law, we cannot legally provide confidentiality under the following circumstances:
    • A message sent through Mind Of My Own contains important information relating to the detection or prevention of terrorist threats. Should we become aware of this then the information must immediately be disclosed to the police.
    • Mind Of My Own Ltd is forced through legal action to disclose specific confidential information; this may include during criminal investigations.
  2. Under the Data Protection Act we can choose to break confidentiality if we feel that doing so would be in the public interest or that not doing so would hinder a criminal investigation.
  3. Where we become aware of information that leads us to believe a user is in immediate and great danger, or a user is about to place another person in immediate and great danger, and that in either case a user has provided enough personal information for us to believe there is an opportunity to intervene.

Notification of Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to the app to add new features. As a result of these changes and if there are any changes in the law we may make changes to how we process your personal data.  If and when we make such changes, we will update this Privacy Policy so please check this Privacy Policy frequently.

How And Why We Collect User Data

My MOMO

Signing up for a My MOMO account requires a user to provide certain basic information to set up an account:

  • a valid email address – so that users have a means of resetting their password and so that the app can deliver timely and useful reminders and notifications.
  • a local authority area – so that the app can give users a list of local statement send options
  • date of birth (optional) – so that the app can show users relevant options and information (e.g. when they reach care leaving age), know who uses it the most, and, only when the user chooses to send their statement to a service, help the service identify who the user is
  • ‘care’ status (optional) – so that the app can offer options that are relevant to their status, and so that it can generate anonymised statistics about who uses it.
  • a mobile phone number (optional) – so that MOMO can text you occasionally to support you to make a statement and give you an extra hand in making sure you’re being listened to.

Only limited MOMO staff members will have access to this data and only in Extreme Circumstances (see Confidentiality, above).

Cookies are also used in connection with My MOMO to provide users with a better experience by recognising the user and informing him or her of any new messages since the previous visit.

Surveys and Evaluation Activities

From time to time Mind Of My Own Ltd may run surveys through the MOMO app or website. Data submitted via the survey will be kept confidential except for in Extreme Circumstances (see Confidentiality, above) or where it is used, anonymously, in reports and presentations about the evaluation. Any identifiable information used in reports and presentations will be removed or altered in order to protect your anonymity.

Surveys may offer you the option to provide your email address for further contact from MOMO’s evaluation team. This email address and any further communication will be kept confidential under the terms above. From time to time we may invite you by email to take part in further evaluation activities in which case the evaluation team will provide you with further consent and confidentiality information.

Mailing Lists and Our Newsletter

You can subscribe to our mailing list by providing a valid email address at www.mindofmyown.org.uk. MOMO will only use email addresses to send relevant information, for example about new content and/or promotions. We will not pass your data on to third parties unconnected with MOMO. Users may unsubscribe simply by clicking the link at the foot of our email to them or by requesting to do so by email at hello [at] mindofmyown.org.uk.

Disclosure and Transfer of Your Personal Data

We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information with any other parties other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. Your data is stored securely in line with data protection law.

Your personal data will not be shared with any of the Local Authorities or Services listed on the app unless you choose to do so by sending a statement of your views to them. In this case only the data you include on your statement is sent.

MOMO’s use of Cookies and Other Technologies

MOMO uses technology to collect information about the user of the app in order to provide users with a better experience by recognising the user and informing him / her of any new messages since that user’s previous visit.

MOMO also uses Google Analytics to gather non-personally identifiable information on our visitors. This information helps us understand where our website traffic is coming from, how the app is being used, what articles and videos are being viewed and for how long. This is done through cookies and code which is embedded on the app and site.

Cookie Consent

To comply with the law, we need to ask for your consent to set the cookies described above. The first time you use the app, a pop-up message will appear asking for your consent to place cookies on your device.  In order to provide your consent, please click ‘continue’.  Once your consent has been provided, this message will not appear again, unless we make any changes to our practices and need to ask for your consent.  If you want to withdraw your consent, you can do so by altering the browser settings on your device.

For more information about cookies, go to: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com/uk

2. Terms Of Use

These terms of use apply to your use of our site www.mindofmyown.org.uk and our MOMO application (together Sites).  They are owned and operated by Mind Of My Own Ltd whose address is The Vestry House, St Giles in the field, 60 St Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG (referred to here as Mind Of My Own Ltd or “we”).

Please read these terms of use carefully because, by using the Sites, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and that you will comply with all laws applicable to your use of the Sites.

We reserve the right to modify the Terms of Use at any time. You should therefore check the Terms of Use periodically for changes. By using this Sites after we post any changes, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them.

If, at any time, you choose not to accept the Terms of Use, please do not use the Sites.

Your Use Of Mind Of My Own: Your Content

You may use Mind Of My Own (MOMO) to communicate your views, wishes and feelings to anyone you choose. In doing so we take no responsibility for the outcome of you using MOMO.  You choose to share your statement whenever, however and with whomever you choose. If you choose to send your statement via MOMO’s email function then you are choosing to send your information over the internet.

Your personal data will not be shared with any of the Local Authorities or Services listed on the app unless you choose to do so by sending a statement of your views to them. In this case only the data you include on your statement is sent.

Mind Of My Own Ltd cannot be held responsible for any consequences arising from your use of MOMO to send your data over the internet.

Any use of MOMO to make disclosures of abuse or criminal activity is your responsibility and the responsibility of any individuals you choose to share the disclosures with.

MOMO is not suitable for use in emergencies or when someone is in danger. In these circumstances please contact the emergency services.

Your Use Of Mind Of My Own Materials

The materials on this Sites, such as documents, files, text and graphics, are protected by copyright, trade mark laws, design rights, database rights and other intellectual property rights, which are the property of Mind Of My Own Ltd or a third party. Copyright Mind Of My Own Ltd 2012-2013. All Rights Reserved.

The content available on our Sites and associated channels including YouTube and Twitter are distributed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 Unreported license.

This means you may share our content for non-commercial purposes, as long as you attribute it to us. You may not modify, adapt or in any way exploit any content from Mind of My Own without prior written consent from us, and from all other entities with an interest in the relevant intellectual property.

Please note that some content is not made by us (e.g. on our blog) and in that case the legal policy of the content owner applies.

Commercial Use Of Our Content

If you are commercial or public organisation seeking to transmit our content on your own website for commercial gain, you must contact us first to seek permission. Contact us through email or write to Mind Of My Own Ltd, The Vestry House, St Giles in the field, 60 St Giles High Street, London WC2H 8LG. If permission is granted, you may not change or delete any author attribution, trade mark, legend or copyright notice.

Links

The Terms of Use apply only to the Sites and not to any of the sites which Mind of My Own hyperlinks to.

We assume no responsibility whatsoever for websites that Mind Of My Own either hyperlinks to or otherwise refers to. In particular, we do not assume any responsibility for any information or content on such sites (including but not limited to any views, advice, opinions, advertising, or recommendations). Nor do we assume any responsibility in connection with any product or service such sites may offer. Under no circumstances will Mind Of My Own Ltd, its officers, employees, contractors or content providers be liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage resulting from you accessing or using, or otherwise in connection with, any website either hyperlinked to or otherwise referred to on our Sites.

Disclaimers

While Mind Of My Own Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure the quality of content and information made available on Mind of My Own in general terms (other than content and information provided by users of the the Sites), neither it nor its officers, employees, contractors or content providers assume any responsibility for the accuracy, correctness, relevance, completeness or currency of the information or other content on the Sites.

The information and other content on the Sites are for general information only and are not intended to replace or substitute for the services of trained professionals. You should always promptly consult a doctor in all matters relating to physical or mental health, particularly concerning any symptoms that may require diagnosis or medical attention.

Mind Of My Own Ltd does not warrant that any functions contained in Mind of My Own will always be available or will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that content and materials on Mind of My Own or the server that makes it available will be free of viruses or other harmful components. You should take appropriate precautions to ensure that any content you download is free of such viruses and other harmful content.

We control and operate the Sites from our offices in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that the content or other information provided on the Sites (including any advertising, promotion or any service) are appropriate, relevant or available for use outside the UK.

The laws of England and Wales shall govern your use of the Sites and you hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Limitation of Liability

Except for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, Mind Of My Own Ltd, its officers, employees, contractors or content providers shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or otherwise in connection with your use of Mind of My Own or any information, services or content on Mind of My Own.

If you have a query about this policy please email us at hello [at] mindofmyown.org.uk

v 2.5.11 August 2016

Get in touch

Got a question? Visit our help section, or ask for an info pack. You can also call 0330 057 9575.